Privacy Policy

Consent to be informed

Be informed - do not miss any opportunity

Explore more

In JGZ Brdo we take your wishes and personal data protection very seriously and we guarantee that the information is safe with us and that we manage the information only in accordance with your consent.

 

Subscribe to a newsletter

with benefits, special experiences and novelties

To those individuals who give an corresponding consent for this, we occasionally (at most several times a month) send newsletters to the registered e-mail address. For example, a presentation about:

  • new business offerings at Brdo Estate, in Vila Bled or Grad Strmol,

  • current favourable packages with accommodation in our hotels in combination with selected experiences,

 

  • successful stories as an idea for your events and the like.

Your consent is valid until you unsubscribe.

You can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe link that is listed in each of our newsletters. You also can also change your consent by clicking on the Update your profile link.

Newsletters are sent using a web marketing platform.

 

Receive our notifications on social networks or portals

Do not miss our current events and novelties and ensure that you see them also on your social networks or while surfing the Internet.

By checking user data (e-mail address, name and surname, phone or IP), partners (such as Facebook, Google, and others) determine whether the data matches their users’ data. In the event of their matching, our text or image ads are displayed on your social networks or other portals.

We will use this type of advertising only with those partners who will commit to using the information provided only for the purpose of the presented matching test, and will also ensure all other provisions in accordance with our personal data protection legislation.

Your consent is valid until you unsubscribe.

You can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe link that is listed in each of our newsletters. You also can also change your consent by clicking on the Update your profile link.

 

Participate in the design of our offer

to improve our offer and to check satisfaction

We highly value your opinion and always like to listen to it.

From time to time, we invite individuals to give an opinion on our services in order to improve them and to collect fresh suggestions for complementing the offer according to the wishes of our guests or checking the acquaintance with our services and locations in order to direct communication activities.

Your consent is valid until you unsubscribe.

You can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe link that is listed in each of our newsletters. You also can also change your consent by clicking on the Update your profile link.

 

How do we send e-newsletters?

We use a web marketing platform to send e-mail

We use a web marketing platform of an external provider for the purpose of sending e-mails. The platform enables preparation and creation of e-mails, management of users’ e-mail addresses and other data entered by the users (name and surname, place, telephone) along with automatically entered data (for example, the user's IP address), managing of given consents, enabling of email sending, monitoring of security, and certain advanced functionalities, such as the possibility to resend e-mail to those users who have opened the mail or to those who did not open it and similar.

At present, we use services of one of the largest and most widely used providers MailChimp, based in the United States. They ensure full compliance with the EU legislation governing the field of personal data for the processing of personal data with a written agreement.

 

Individuals' privacy rights

We have an authorized data protection person (hereinafter referred to as a DPO) who can be contacted by e-mail at dpo@brdo.si or by regular mail at the address: JGZ Brdo, Predoslje 39, 4000 Kranj, with the note "for DPO".

Information about the authorized person is published on the website.

An individual may at any time revoke the consent in full or in part, permanent or temporary, by written request sent to the DPO, or may manage the given consent through links in each received newsletter. The cancellation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that was carried out on the basis of the consent until its cancellation.

Data subjects can contact the DPO themselves on all issues related to the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights under the applicable rules governing the protection of personal data. An individual may request access, supplement, correction, blocking, limitation of processing or deletion of personal data, may object to the processing of data processed in connection with it, and may require the transmission of data.

An individual has the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia if she or he considers that her or his personal data is stored or otherwise processed in violation of the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data.

 

Special offer

  • End of year getaway in Vila Bled

    Experience the fabulous Christmas and New Year's atmosphere in the former presidential residence. A glimpse of the glittering Lake Bled is especially romantic at the end of the year.

    311,50 €
    for two persons per day
    Book now
  • SPECIAL PACKAGE OFFER IN VILA BLED

    The stylish Vila Bled invites you to a relaxing break in the former presidential residence near Lake Bled: "Culinary Experience", "Wellness Getaway" or "End of the Year Getaway". The choice is yours.

    207,00 €
    FOR TWO PERSONS PER DAY AND UP
    Read more
  • Short Holidays In Brdo Hotel

    Brdo Hotel offers a wide range of unforgettable experiences for a short holiday. You can choose from three attractive packages: "Wellness getaway", "Experiences with Lipizzaner Horses" or "Culinary treats" ...

    142,10 €
    for two persons per day and up
    Read more
  • Romantic wedding at the Strmol Castle

    Are you dreaming of the most romantic wedding at the castle, far away from others?

    The Strmol Castle is the location you are looking for!

     

     

    Check the location
  • Brdo wellness centre

     

    Refresh your senses and invigorate you body at the most intimate wellness centre around.

     

    18,00 €
    per 3 hours Mon-Fri
    More information